III. Federal and State Confidentiality Laws
[…] Each WIOA recipient must also keep (and submit to CRC upon request) logs of complaints alleging discrimination in relation to WIOA programs or activities. The logs must include complainant names, addresses and other identifying information and complaint details. Any information in the logs that could lead to the identification of a particular individual as having filed a complaint must be kept confidential.

34 CFR § 99.30(a): This is a FERPA regulation and provides that with certain exceptions, "[t]he parent or eligible student shall provide a signed and dated written consent before an educational agency or institution discloses personally identifiable information from the student's education records." Personally identifiable information includes but is not limited to the student's name; a personal identifier, such as a student's social security number; other information that, alone or in combination, would allow a reasonable person to identify the student with reasonable certainty; or