Child Care Center Rules
5101:2-12-06 Procedures for a Licensed Child Care Center Operating Under a Provisional License
Effective Date: December 31, 2016

(A)How long is a provisional license valid for a newly licensed child care center?

A provisional license for a newly licensed child care center is valid for at least twelve months and until the continuous license is issued, unless revoked pursuant to rule 5101:2-12-05 of the Administrative Code.

(B)What requirements shall the child care center meet for the provisional license to be amended to a continuous license at the end of the provisional period?

By the end of the provisional period, the center shall:

(1)Be in compliance with Chapter 5101:2-12 of the Administrative Code.

(2)Have children enrolled and attending the center.

(3)Have a qualified administrator named and responsible for the day-to-day operation of the program.

Replaces: 5101:2-12-04.1

Effective: 12/31/2016

Five Year Review (FYR) Dates: 12/31/2021

Certification: CERTIFIED ELECTRONICALLY

Date: 12/06/2016

Promulgated Under: 119.03

Statutory Authority: 5104.015

Rule Amplifies: 5104.015, 5104.01, 5104.03

Prior Effective Dates: 9/29/2011