In the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 congress
[…] with paragraph (C)(1)(i) of this rule, except as provided in rule 5101:4-4-19 of
the Administrative Code.
(t) Payments from
any child care provided or arranged (or any amount received as payment for such
care or reimbursement for costs incurred for such care), Pub. L. No. 102-586, (11/1992)
section 8, whichthat
amended the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act Amendments of 1992 by adding
section 658S.
(u) Payments made to
individuals because of their status as victims of Nazi persecution, Pub. L. No.
103-286, (08/19948/1994).
(v) Pub. L. No. 103-322,
(09/19949/1994) section
230202, amended section 1403 of the Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602) to provide
in part that, "(e) Notwithstanding any other law, ifwhen the compensation paid by an eligible crime victim compensation
program would cover costs that a federal program, or a federally financed state
or local program, would otherwise pay, (i) such crime victim compensation program
shall not pay that compensation; and (ii) the other program shall make its payments
without regard to the existence of the crime victim compensation program."
Based on this language, payments received under this program mustshall be excluded from
income for food assistanceSNAP
purposes.
(w) Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, the allowance paid under Pub. L. No.104-204, (09/19969/1996) section 1805(d),
as amended by Pub.