I.Purpose
[…] participating employer;
2.Meet the Fair Labor
Standards Act requirements for an employer-employee relationship; and
3.Have an established
employment history with the employer for six months or more (which may include time
spent as a temporary or contract worker performing work for the employer receiving
IWT funds). If IWT is being provided to a cohort of employees, not every employee
in the cohort must have an established employment history with the employer for
six months or more if the majority of employees being trained meets the employment
history requirement.
Per WIOA regulations (20 CFR 683.200(g)), “no individual may be
placed in an employment activity if a member of that person’s immediate family
is directly supervised by or directly supervises that individual.” For the
purpose of this policy, the term “immediate family” includes a spouse, child,
son-in-law, daughter in-law, parent, mother-in-law, father-in-law, sibling,
brother-in-law, sister-in-law, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, stepparent,
stepchild, grandparent, and grandchild.
D.Training