** Archive **
[…] In addition, "Total Obligations" are defined as the sum of net outlays and the unliquidated obligations. Total obligations should include the aggregate of legal commitments made by local grant recipients to pay for future program activities. Legal commitments made by local grant recipients are considered an obligation at the local level at the time of the legal execution of applicable agreement(s).

For reporting purposes, the term "Unliquidated Obligation" is referred to as an "Obligation," and is defined in the WIA regulations (20 CFR 660.300) as "amounts of orders placed, contracts and subgrants awarded, goods and services received, and similar transactions during a funding period that will require payment by the recipient or subrecipient during the same or a future period."

The timing of the reporting of obligations for ITAs has been subject to much discussion in local areas, and this guidance provides additional explanation of when and what to report as obligations for ITAs.

IV.Guidance Statement