Child Care In-Home Aide Rules
5101:2-14-02.2 Transitional Pandemic Requirements for a Certified In-Home Aide
Effective Date: May 29, 2020

(A)What are transitional pandemic requirements for a certified in-home aide?

Transitional pandemic requirements are requirements that are followed as Ohio transitions out of pandemic child care for the COVID-19 pandemic and back to certified in-home aide requirements.

(B)When does a certified in-home aide follow these requirements?

Certified in-home aides shall follow these requirements when the governor of Ohio declares a state of emergency for the COVID-19 pandemic and or directs ODJFS to issue transition requirements.

(C)What are the requirements for a transitional in-home aide?

The certified in-home aide shall follow all of the requirements of this chapter, with the following exceptions and additions:

(1)The certified in-home aide shall follow all guidelines set by the governor of Ohio or the director of the Ohio department of health.

(2)The in-home aide shall ensure that the children in care and all residents of the home take their temperature prior to or as soon as the in-home aide arrives each day. The in-home aide shall take his or her own temperature prior to going to the child's home.

(a)The in-home aide shall not provide care if the in-home aide, any children in care or any resident of the home in which care is provided has a temperature of one hundred degrees or higher. Care shall not resume until the individual has been fever-free without the use of fever-reducing medication for at least twenty-four hours.

(b)If the individual has had known contact with someone confirmed or probable to have COVID-19, he or she must complete isolation or quarantine procedures for COVID-19 in coordination with the local health department. Care may not resume until the isolation or quarantine is complete.

(c)The requirements of this paragraph also apply to anyone whose temperature is taken after arrival.

(3)If the certified in-home aide or a child in home tests positive for COVID-19, the in-home aide shall:

(a)Notify ODJFS by the next business day in the Ohio child licensing and quality system as a serious incident pursuant to rule 5101:2-14-05 of the Administrative Code.

(b)Notify the local health department by the next business day.

(c)Ensure that the person completes isolation or quarantine procedures for COVID-19 in coordination with the local health department. Care may not resume until the isolation or quarantine is complete.

(4)The in-home aide shall wash his or her hands with soap and water or hand-sanitizer at the following times:

(a)Upon arrival for the day, after breaks and upon returning from outside, and prior to leaving for the day.

(b)After toileting or assisting a child with toileting.

(c)After each diaper change or pull-up change.

(d)After contact with bodily fluids or cleaning up spills or objects contaminated with bodily fluids.

(e)After cleaning or sanitizing or using any chemical products.

(f) After handling pets, pet cages or other pet objects that have come in contact with the pet.

(g)Before eating, serving or preparing food or bottles or feeding a child.

(h) Before and after completing a medical procedure or administering medication.

(i)When visibly soiled (must use soap and water).

(5)Children in care shall wash their hands with soap and water or hand-sanitizer (if twenty-four months or older) at the following times:

(a)After toileting/diaper change.

(b)After contact with bodily fluids.

(c)After returning inside after outdoor play.

(d)After handling pets, pet cages or other pet objects that have come in contact with the pet before moving on to another activity.

(e)Before eating or assisting with food preparation

(f)After water activities.

(g)When visibly soiled (must use soap and water).

(D)How long is the transitional pandemic rule effective?

The transitional pandemic rule is valid until the governor of Ohio rescinds the state of emergency and or directs ODJFS to return to full certified in-home aide requirements.

Effective: 5/29/2020

Certification: CERTIFIED ELECTRONICALLY

Date: 05/29/2020

Promulgated Under: 119.03

Statutory Authority: 5104.019

Rule Amplifies: 5104.019