Child Care Day Camp Rules
5101:2-18-03.1 Transitional Pandemic Requirements for Approved Child Day Camps
Effective Date: May 29, 2020

(A)What are transitional pandemic requirements for an approved child day camp?

Transitional pandemic requirements are child day camp requirements that are followed as Ohio transitions out of pandemic child care for the COVID-19 pandemic and back to child care day camp requirements.

(B)When does an approved child day camp follow these requirements?

Approved child day camps shall follow these requirements when the governor of Ohio declares a state of emergency for the COVID-19 pandemic and or directs ODJFS to issue transition requirements.

(C)What are the requirements for transitional approved child day camps?

The approved child day camp shall follow all of the requirements of this chapter, with the following exceptions and additions:

(1)The approved child day camp shall follow all guidelines set by the governor of Ohio or the director of the Ohio department of health.

(2)The approved child day camp shall ensure that following staff child ratio and maximum group size limitations are maintained at all times: one child day camp staff member per nine school-age children with no more than nine children in the room.

(3)The approved child day camp shall ensure that all administrators, employees, child day camp staff members and children take their temperature prior to or as soon as they arrive each day.

(a)The approved day camp shall immediately send home any child or administrator, child day camp staff member or employee who has a temperature of one hundred degrees or higher.

(b)The individual shall not return to the approved day camp until he or she has been fever-free without the use of fever-reducing medication for at least twenty-four hours.

(c)If the individual has had known contact with someone confirmed or probable to have COVID-19, prior to returning to the camp he or she must complete isolation or quarantine procedures for COVID-19 in coordination with the local health department.

(d)The requirements of this paragraph also apply to anyone whose temperature is taken after arrival.

(4)If an administrator, employee, or child day camp staff member employed by the child day camp or a child enrolled in the child day camp tests positive for COVID-19, the program shall:

(a)Notify ODJFS by the next business day in the Ohio child licensing and quality system as a serious incident pursuant to rule 5101:2-18-10 of the Administrative Code.

(b)Notify the local health department by the next business day.

(c)Ensure that the person completes isolation or quarantine procedures for COVID-19 in coordination with the local health department prior to being permitted to return to the program.

(5)The administrator, child day camp staff members and employees shall wash hands using soap and water or using hand sanitizer at the following times:

(a)Upon arrival for the day, after breaks and upon returning from outside, and prior to leaving for the day.

(b)After toileting or assisting a child with toileting.

(c)After contact with bodily fluids or cleaning up spills or objects contaminated with bodily fluids.

(d)After cleaning or sanitizing or using any chemical products.

(e)After handling pets, pet cages or other pet objects that have come in contact with the pet.

(f)Before eating, serving or preparing food, or feeding a child.

(g)Before and after completing a medical procedure or administering medication.

(h)When visibly soiled (must use soap and water).

(6)Children shall wash their hands using soap and water or hand sanitizer at the following times:

(a)Upon arrival and prior to leaving for the day

(b)After toileting.

(c)After contact with bodily fluids.

(d)After returning inside after outdoor play.

(e)After handling pets, pet cages or other pet objects that have come in contact with the pet before moving on to another activity.

(f)Before eating or assisting with food preparation.

(g)After water activities.

(h)When visibly soiled (must use soap and water).

(7)The approved camp may use non-permanent sinks to meet the handwashing requirements of this chapter.

(8)If the approved day camp needs to divide a room into smaller spaces to serve multiple groups of children, dividers may be used if they meet the following requirements:

(a)The dividers are at least six feet in height.

(b)The dividers are made from a nonporous material or other material that can be sanitized.

(c)The dividers meet any requirements set by the department of commerce, local building department, state fire marshal or local fire safety inspector.

(D)How long is the transitional pandemic rule effective?

The transitional pandemic rule is valid until the governor of Ohio rescinds the state of emergency and or directs ODJFS to return to full child care day camp requirements.

Effective: 5/29/2020

Certification: CERTIFIED ELECTRONICALLY

Date: 05/29/2020

Promulgated Under: 119.03

Statutory Authority: 5104.21, 5104.22

Rule Amplifies: 5104.21, 5104.22