Child Care Center Rules
5101:2-12-02.3 Temporary Pandemic School-Age Child Care Centers
Effective Date: December 11, 2020
Most Current Prior Effective Date: August 25, 2020

(A)What is a temporary pandemic school-age child care center license?

A temporary pandemic school-age child care center license is a short-term license to provide child care services to children during school hours on days the children are participating in remote learning and on days when school is not in session. Care in the child care center may be provided to children enrolled in and attending a grade of kindergarten or above who are less than fifteen years old or, in the case of children who are receiving special needs child care, are less than eighteen years old.

(B)When may the Ohio department of job and family services issue a temporary pandemic school-age child care license?

ODJFS may issue a temporary pandemic school-age child care license if the governor of Ohio declares a state of emergency and directs ODJFS to issue this license type.

(C)What are the licensing requirements for temporary pandemic school-age child care centers?

The temporary pandemic school-age child care center shall follow all of the licensing requirements of this chapter, including the requirements outlined in rule 5101:2-12-02.2 of the Administrative Code until this rule is rescinded by ODJFS, with the following exceptions and additions:

(1)The center shall follow all application requirements in rule 5101:2-12-02 of the Administrative Code, except the following do not have to be submitted with the application:

(a)Documentation of an administrator meeting the qualifications as outlined in rule 5101:2-12-07 of the Administrative Code.

(i)In addition to the qualifications listed in rule 5101:2-12-07 of the Administrative Code, the administrator may also qualify if the person has an Ohio school-age administrator professional endorsement.

(ii)Documentation shall be submitted within sixty days of becoming licensed.

(b)Documentation of a valid food service operation license, permitting the preparation and serving of food, or exemption status, from the local health department having jurisdiction or from the Ohio department of health. Documentation shall be submitted within sixty days of becoming licensed.

(c)Licensing fee. Temporary pandemic school-age child care centers are not subject to a licensing fee nor change of location fee.

(2)The center shall be subject to at least one inspection during the provisional period and at least one inspection each state fiscal year if a continuous license is issued.

(3)The administrator is not required to complete the rules review course required pursuant to rule 5101:2-12-07 of the Administrative Code.

(4)All administrators, employees, and child care staff members shall have a completed medical statement on file, pursuant to appendix A to rule 5101:2-12-08, within thirty days of their first day of employment.

(5)Children in care at the temporary pandemic school-age child care center are not permitted to leave the licensed location to go on field trips or routine walking trips pursuant to rule 5101:2-12-14 of the Administrative Code. If the program does not have an on-site outdoor space pursuant to rule 5101:2-12-11 of the Administrative Code, the center may take the children on routine walking trips to the approved off-site location.

(6)The center may provide transportation pursuant to rule 5101:2-12-14 of the Administrative Code to and from the children's homes, the children's school, or to and from another licensed child care program. This includes walking with the children.

(7)The temporary pandemic school-age child care center shall not provide weekend, evening or overnight care. Evening or overnight care is defined as when children are in attendance anytime between the hours of seven p.m. and six a.m.

(8)The center shall provide a quiet space for children who want to rest, nap, or sleep. Scheduled nap times are not required.

(9)Children in care at the temporary pandemic school-age child care center are not permitted to participate in swimming or water activities pursuant to rule 5101:2-12-24 of the Administrative Code.

(D)How long is the temporary pandemic school-age child care center license valid?

The temporary pandemic school-age child care center license is valid until the governor of Ohio rescinds the state of emergency or June 30, 2021, whichever occurs first.

(E)What happens if the executive order is rescinded by the governor of Ohio before June 30, 2021?

(1)The center shall do one of the following within ten calendar days of the rescinding of the executive order:

(a)Notify ODJFS in writing that the center will voluntarily close not later than ten days after the executive order is rescinded.

(b)Submit an application for a child care center license pursuant to rule 5101:2-12-02 of the Administrative Code.

(2)If the temporary pandemic school-age child care center does not voluntarily close or submit an application within ten calendar days, ODJFS will revoke the temporary license.

(F)A denial of an application for a license for a pandemic school-age child care center and the revocation of a temporary license for a pandemic school-age child care center are not subject to appeal rights pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.

Effective: 12/11/2020

Certification: CERTIFIED ELECTRONICALLY

Date: 12/11/2020

Promulgated Under: 119.03

Statutory Authority: 5104.015, 5104.016

Rule Amplifies: 5104.015, 5104.03, 5104.05