Child Care Center Rules
5101:2-12-02.2 Transitional Pandemic Requirements for a Licensed Child Care Center
Effective Date: April 1, 2021
Most Current Prior Effective Date: December 11, 2020

Appendix A - List of COVID-19 Symptoms

 (A)What are transitional pandemic requirements for a licensed child care center?

Transitional pandemic requirements are licensing requirements that are followed as Ohio transitions out of pandemic child care for the COVID-19 pandemic and back to child care licensing requirements.

(B)When does a licensed child care center follow these requirements?

Licensed child care centers are to follow these requirements when the governor of Ohio declares a state of emergency for the COVID-19 pandemic and or directs ODJFS to issue transition requirements.

(C)What are the licensing requirements for a transitional child care center?

The child care center is to follow all of the licensing requirements of this chapter, with the following exceptions and additions:

(1)The center will follow all guidelines set by the governor of Ohio or the director of the Ohio department of health.

(2)The center will follow all handwashing procedures pursuant to rule 5101:2-12-13 of the Administrative Code with the following additions:

(a)All administrators, child care staff members and employees will wash their hands:

(i)Upon entering a classroom and prior to leaving for the day.

(ii)After caring for someone who is sick.

(iii)After eating, serving, or preparing food or bottles or feeding a child.

(iv)After blowing their nose, coughing or sneezing.

(v)Before and after touching their face or handling their mask.

(b)All children will wash their hands:

(i)Prior to leaving for the day.

(ii)After eating or assisting with food preparation.

(iii)After blowing their nose, coughing or sneezing.

(iv)After touching their face or handling their mask.

(3)The center may use non-permanent sinks to meet the handwashing requirements of this chapter.

(4)The center will ensure that all administrators, employees, child care staff members and children are assessed for temperature and the symptoms listed in appendix A to this rule prior to or as soon as they arrive each day.

(a)If a person has a temperature of one hundred degrees or higher:

(i)The center will immediately send the person home. The individual will not return to the center until he or she has been fever-free without the use of medication for at least twenty-four hours.

(ii)If the person had known contact with someone confirmed or suspected to have COVID-19, the individual will not return to the center until isolation or quarantine protocols for COVID-19 are completed in coordination with the local health department or in compliance with the Ohio department of health (ODH) and United States centers for disease control and prevention (CDC) guidelines.

(b)If a person has any of the symptoms listed in appendix A to this rule and has had known contact with someone with confirmed or suspected COVID-19:

(i)The center will immediately send the person home.

(ii)The individual will not return to the center until isolation or quarantine protocols for COVID-19 are completed in coordination with the local health department or in compliance with ODH and CDC guidelines.

(c)The requirements of this paragraph also apply to anyone whose symptoms are assessed after arrival.

(5)The center will ensure that all administrators, child care center staff members and employees wear a face covering while indoors, unless not medically appropriate. Face coverings cover the individual's nose and mouth.

(6)In accordance with the recommendations of the Ohio children's hospital association which is consistent with the Ohio chapter, American academy of pediatrics (Ohio AAP) and CDC guidelines (which is available at http://ohioaap.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/Face-Mask-Guidance.pdf ) the center will ensure that all school-age children wear a face covering while indoors, unless not medically or developmentally appropriate. "School-age child" means a child who is enrolled in and attending a grade of kindergarten or above but is less than fifteen years old or, in the case of a child who is receiving special needs child care, is less than eighteen years old. Face coverings cover the child's nose and mouth. Per guidance from the CDC, no child two years old and under should wear a face covering.

(7)If an administrator, employee, or child care staff member employed by the center or a child enrolled in the center tests positive for COVID-19, the program is to:

(a)Notify ODJFS by the next business day in the Ohio child licensing and quality system as a serious incident pursuant to rule 5101:2-12-16 of the Administrative Code.

(b)Notify the local health department by the next business day.

(c)Ensure that the person completes isolation or quarantine procedures for COVID-19 in coordination with the local health department or in compliance with ODH and CDC guidelines prior to being permitted to return to the program.

(8)If the center wants to divide a room into smaller spaces to serve additional groups of children, dividers may be used if they meet the following requirements:

(a)The dividers are at least six feet in height.

(b)The dividers are made from a nonporous material or other material that can be sanitized.

(c)The dividers meet any requirements set by the department of commerce, local building department, state fire marshal or local fire safety inspector.

(D)How long is the transitional pandemic rule effective?

The transitional pandemic rule is valid until the governor of Ohio rescinds the state of emergency and or directs ODJFS to return to full child care licensing requirements.

Effective: 4/1/2021

Five Year Review (FYR) Dates: 04/01/2026

Certification: CERTIFIED ELECTRONICALLY

Date: 03/22/2021

Promulgated Under: 119.03

Statutory Authority: 5104.015, 5104.016

Rule Amplifies: 5104.015, 5104.032, 5104.05