Child Care In-Home Aide Rules
5101:2-14-02.1 Temporary Pandemic In-Home Aide Certification
Effective Date: March 24, 2020

(A)What is a license for temporary pandemic child care?

A temporary license for pandemic child care is a license/certification issued to a certified in-home aide, licensed type a family day-care home, license type b family day-care home or new temporary child care pandemic center on a short-term basis to provide child care as defined in section 5104.01 of the Revised Code as issued by the Ohio department of job and family services.

(B)What is a temporary pandemic in-home aide certificate?

A temporary pandemic in-home aide certificate is a short-term certificate to provide publicly funded child care services to children whose parents are employed providing health, safety and other essential services as defined by the director of the Ohio department of job and family services in consultation with the director of the Ohio emergency management agency.

(C)When may ODJFS issue a temporary pandemic in-home aide certificate?

ODJFS may issue a temporary pandemic in-home aide certificate if the governor of Ohio declares a state of emergency and directs ODJFS to issue this certificate type.

(D)How do programs apply for a temporary pandemic in-home aide certificate?

A certified in-home aide shall apply to become a pandemic in-home aide by submitting the JFS 01258 "Application for Temporary Pandemic Child Care Program" to ODJFS.

(E)What are the certification requirements for a pandemic in-home aide?

The pandemic in-home aide shall meet the following requirements. The other requirements in this chapter shall not apply during the temporary certification period.

(1)The pandemic in-home aide shall use only the allowable discipline techniques in appendix A to rule 5101:2-14-04 of the Administrative Code.

(2)If the pandemic in-home aide suspects that a child has been abused or neglected, he or she shall immediately notify the public children services agency (PCSA).

(3)Each child enrolled for care shall have a completed JFS 01234 "Child Enrollment and Health Information for Child Care" and a completed JFS 01259 "Pandemic Child Care Program Child Enrollment Addendum" on file by the child's first day of attendance with the pandemic in-home aide.

(4)The pandemic in-home aide shall have a written attendance record that tracks in and out times for each child each day. The record shall include the child's name and date of birth.

(5)The pandemic in-home aide shall not provide transportation nor swimming activities in water deeper than eighteen inches to any child without prior approval from ODJFS.

(6)The pandemic in-home aide shall immediately notify ODJFS in writing if any of the following occur while in the care of the pandemic in-home aide:

(a)A child dies.

(b)A child receives a bump or blow to the head that requires first aid or medical attention.

(c)An incident, injury, or illness requires a child to be removed by the parent or emergency services from the home for medical treatment, professional consultation or transportation for emergency treatment.

(d)Abuse of a child is substantiated by a public children serivces agency.

(F)How long is a temporary pandemic in-home aide certificate valid?

The temporary pandemic child care certificate is valid until the governor of Ohio rescinds the executive order.

(G)What happens when the executive order is rescinded by the governor of Ohio?

The in-home aide shall resume following all of the in-home aide certification requirements of this chapter.

(H)How will the pandemic in-home aide be paid?

The pandemic in-home aide will be paid through an agreement with ODJFS for care provided to children determined eligible for publicly funded child care pursuant to Chapter 5101:2-16 of the Administrative Code.

Effective: 3/24/2020

Certification: CERTIFIED ELECTRONICALLY

Date: 03/24/2020

Promulgated Under: 119.03

Statutory Authority: 5104.019

Rule Amplifies: 5104.019